We deliver to Belgium, France, the Netherlands, Slovenia, Estonia, Greece, Ireland, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Portugal, Slovakia, Spain & Cyprus. More info
We deliver to Belgium, France, the Netherlands, Slovenia, Estonia, Greece, Ireland, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Portugal, Slovakia, Spain & Cyprus. More info

Privacy Policy

Thank you for your interest in our products. Our customers are important to us. That’s why we take care to ensure a high level of data protection. Here we will inform you of which categories of personal data we process when you visit our online shops of the legero, Think! and superfit brands (www.legero.comwww.thinkshoes.comwww.superfit.com), for what purpose and on what legal basis this processing is done, how long your personal data will be stored, what kinds of cookies and which online marketing tools we use, what your rights are regarding these data and who you can contact with any queries and complaints.

You can trust us with your data! We have implemented technical and organisational encryption security measures to protect your data against unauthorised access and against damage or loss. 

Our employees entrusted with data processing receive regular training in complying with legal provisions on data protection and with our internal security measures. In particular, they are also required to keep your data confidential so as to protect your privacy. 

 

Scope of this privacy policy

Using our online shop generates various kinds of data whose storage and use are covered by this privacy policy. This not only includes your contact and delivery details or previous orders; in browsing our shop you also generate traffic data such as your IP address or the browser used. 

Our website also uses cookies. The functionality of these cookies is described below. Please note that we also use social media plug-ins, which is also explained in more detail below. 

Categories of personal data processed by us

When you register your customer account, we store your address and master data as required and, in addition, such data as you share with us on the registration form. Besides your name and your address, these include your email address, your telephone number and, for example, the information technically required for resetting your password, if you include this. 

When you place an order in our online shops (www.legero.comwww.thinkshoes.comwww.superfit.com) we store the products ordered, your delivery address, order history and invoice details. We do not, however, store the data of the means of payment used, which remain with the payment service provider used. The data generated in this context will depend on the specific payment service provider used, but they are never shared with us. 

As all three of these online shops are shops of legero united digital GmbH, we hold a joint customer file for all three of them. This means you can log in to all three online shops using the same data and you can view your orders in all three online shops.

Providing your personal data is voluntary, but may be necessary for the provision of our services (preparing, processing and completing an order, dispatching goods, processing the payment). If you fail to provide the data marked as required on the registration form, we may no longer be able to provide our services.

You can view and, if necessary, amend your customer data in your customer account at any time. Your previous orders are also displayed in your customer account. 

If you receive our newsletter with information about our products and offers of our legeroThink! and superfit brands (if you are one of our customers or have expressly given consent to receiving it), we will also process your email address, the date of your consent or refusal (as applicable) to receive the newsletter, as well as statistical data concerning your receipt of and your response to our newsletters. Subscription to the newsletter is voluntary and is not required for the provision of our other services. You can find further information on this below. 

To best align our offers in our online shops with your interests, we also use cookies and comparable technologies to determine how the users of our website use our online shops and whether these users arrived at our online shop as the result of online advertising placed by us. This usage data may be linked to the data of your customer account via your registration in your customer account or via your interaction with our newsletter, enabling us to get to know our customers even better and adjust our offers to suit your interests even more. We can subsequently use these cookies to assign data regarding your use of our website to your customer account even if you are not currently logged in to your customer account (see below for more detail on this). Using your usage data, we can also cooperate with social media operators to gather data in order to enable you to link your customer experience to your social media account; for more on this, see below.

Beyond this, we only store traffic data generated by you in an anonymised form and do not link these with your customer account or your orders. This includes, for example, your IP address, the website history and the time you’ve spent in our online shop. For this purpose, anonymised user profiles are generated which provide us with information on the performance of our online shop but do not allow us to draw any conclusions regarding you personally. Providing these data is voluntary and can be prevented by you without adverse effects on our services to you; see below for more details.

As of 6 August 2019, the online shops of the brands legero, Think! and superfit are operated by legero united digital GmbH, a subsidiary of Legero Schuhfabrik GmbH, so as to harness synergies and to be able to offer you our services in even higher quality. Since this date, your personal data in the context of your use of the online shops of one of these brands is processed by legero united digital GmbH in a joint customer database. Since then, the sending of the newsletter for all of these brands has also been carried out by legero united digital GmbH. For these purposes, legero united digital GmbH has also processed the personal data stored thus far in the customer database and the newsletter database of the Think! online shop of Think Schuhwerk GmbH since this date.

 

Purpose of data processing

– Processing orders

We use your personal data provided by you in registering/amending your customer account and in the order process for the purpose of fulfilling orders and billing for them. We use data concerning your previous purchases in order to be able to process returns and complaints. If you set up a customer account with us, we will process your personal data for the purpose of providing you with a joint customer account for our three brand stores (www.legero.comwww.thinkshoes.comwww.superfit.com) which you can log in to in order to view your past orders and so as to avoid having to re-enter your data for each order.

The legal basis for this data processing is that processing is necessary to fulfil our contract with you (point (b) of Art. 6(1) of the GDPR).

– Communication and newsletter marketing

Email advertising without a subscription to the newsletter and your right to object if we have received your email address in connection with the purchase of a product or service and you have not objected, on the basis of § 107 Para. 3 TKG 2003 we reserve the right to send you regular offers via email for products from our range similar to those already purchased. This serves our legitimate interests in appealing to our customers with advertising which, when weighing up the various interests, are overriding. You may object to this use of your email address at any time by sending a message to the point of contact displayed below or via a link intended for this purpose in the advertising email without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs in accordance with the basic rates.

– Traffic and usage data analysis

By using cookies, we are able to trace how visitors to our online shops use our services. Thus, we collect and analyse data on how, when and for how long users view and interact with specific parts of our website.

When you log in to your customer account on our website or interact with the offers in our newsletter (e.g. by clicking on promotional links), we are also able to link these traffic and usage data with your customer account. This enables us to trace which parts of our website (in particular, which products in our online shop) were viewed by you and when.

The traffic and usage data collected in this way are processed by us for the purpose of sending you targeted advertising, offers and vouchers which match your interests and thus provide you with the best possible customer experience, of better tailoring our services to you in general, as well as for compiling general traffic and usage statistics which allow us to better tailor our services overall to the interests of our visitors and customers.

Furthermore, we can use the traffic and usage data collected in this way to analyse whether you have arrived at our website through an online advertisement placed by us and whether you purchase products from us as a result of this online advertisement. In this way, we are able to analyse and improve the success and reach of our online advertising, so as to reach you even better online and according to your interests. Further information about the marketing tools we use in this context can be found below.

We also use the anonymised traffic and usage data generated by you in using our online shop in order to improve the performance of our website and to identify problem areas. For this purpose we use an analysis tool from Google Analytics (see below for more details).

This data processing is based on our legitimate interest in being able to trace the use of our website by our customers in as much detail as possible, in being able to tailor our services to our customers as closely as possible and to send them advertising matched to their interests; our legitimate interest in measuring and optimising the reach and success of our online advertising; as well as our legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of the traffic and usage data of our website in general so as to improve our overall service range and the performance of our website and to identify problem areas (point (f) of Art. 6(1) of the GDPR).

We do not use automated decision-making or profiling within the meaning of Art. 22 of the GDPR.

– Social media links

Sometimes we want to enable you to share your customer experience with your social media contacts by clicking the relevant button in our online shop. For this purpose, using cookies, we also share data concerning your visit to the website with the social media providers of Facebook, Instagram and YouTube, depending on context. You can find further information on this below. The legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate interest in enabling you to share your customer experience via your social media profile (point (f) of Art. 6(1) of the GDPR).

– Retention obligation and legal claims

In addition, we will retain the above-mentioned personal data about you to the extent that we are legally obliged to do so. This data processing is based on that legal obligation (point (c) of Art. 6(1) of the GDPR).

Finally, we will retain and process your personal data for as long as and to the extent that this is necessary for the defence against or the enforcement of (potential/impending) legal claims. This data processing is based on our legitimate interest in enforcing/defending against legal claims (point (f) of Art. 6(1) of the GDPR).

Transfer of data to third parties

We will only transfer your data to third parties if this is necessary for the provision of our services. When you place an order with us, we will transfer data such as your address to a transport and logistics company. 

In addition, we call upon IT service providers and occupational health monitoring services as well as marketing service providers as processors for ensuring the safety and efficiency of our working environment. Under certain circumstances, these will also have access to your personal data.

Furthermore, we transfer your personal data to our group companies if this is necessary for the above-mentioned purposes, in particular for the fulfilment of a specific order.

For the precise collection and linking of the traffic and usage data on our website, for the better planning and for the adjustment of the advertising placed by us to the specific interests of our customers as well as for the sending of our newsletter and advertising, we bring in service providers for the purposes of planning the campaigns, personalising the campaigns and advertising as well as for the purposes of sending the newsletter and advertising. Insofar as is necessary for these purposes, under certain circumstances we will disclose your personal data to these third-party providers.

We do not disclose the usage data determined by us on your use of the website and your interaction with our newsletter to any third parties, and will not make this data accessible to any third parties with the exception of the service provider brought in by us for this purpose, CrossEngage (for more on this, see below).

In the context of our social media links, we also transfer analysis data about your use of the website to the above-named social media providers so that they can link a customer experience you may wish to share to your social media account with the provider concerned.

Besides this, we will only transfer your personal data to legal representatives, authorities and courts if this is necessary for the enforcement of or defence against any (impending/potential) legal claims or if we are legally obliged to do so or are instructed to do so by a court order and/or decision by a public authority. 

Retention of personal data

Your personal data will be retained by us only for as long as this is reasonably deemed necessary by us for the above-mentioned purposes and is permissible under applicable law. We will in any case store your personal data for as long as statutory retention obligations apply or until the expiry of limitation periods for potential legal claims. We will retain your data for longer than the time limit for erasure if and for as long as we require them to enforce or defend against specific legal claims.

The data gathered by us on your use of our website and your interaction with our newsletter (see above) will be deleted by us at the latest when your customer account is deleted, when we cease this type of analysis or when you request the deletion of this data from us (whichever occurs first).

Newsletters

If you register a customer account with us, place an order with us or otherwise subscribe to our newsletter, we will inform you regularly (no more than 3 times a week) of our products and special offers of our legero, superfit and Think! brands. You have the option to unsubscribe from the newsletter and/or withdraw your previous consent to receiving the newsletter at any time. Detailed information concerning this can be found in the newsletter itself. However, you can also contact us at the address given below to refuse further mailings.

Cookies

We use cookies in our online shop to enable the use of certain functions.

About cookies:

‘Cookies’ are small text files stored on your device that are used for collecting and storing statistical information as well as to enable our website to recognise you. Cookies may be necessary for certain website functions (e.g. providing a shopping basket in the online shop). Some of the cookies we use are erased at the end of the browser session, meaning when you have closed your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your device and allow us to recognise your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). You can view the lifetime of persistent cookies in your browser settings.

Of course you may also set up your browser so that you are informed of the placement of cookies and can exclude the acceptance thereof on an individual or general basis. More detailed information on this is available in the user instructions for your browser. Some of the cookies used by us are necessary for certain functions of our online shop (e.g. shopping basket, login environment, “reminders”). All other cookies are only placed by us if you have previously granted your consent to this in our cookie banner. You may revoke this consent at any time by clicking on the item “Data protection settings” on our website and deselecting your consent to the use of the respective cookie categories or by deleting the cookies in your browser.

What cookies we set:

These are the kinds of cookies we use:

-       Technically required cookies:

For certain functions of our website, setting cookies is technically required (e.g. shopping basket, providing a login environment, the customer’s 'wish list'). While you can prevent these cookies being set in your browser settings, in that case some functions of our website will be fully or partly unavailable.

-       Cookies for the purpose of targeted advertising:

If you grant us consent to do so in our cookie banner, we use cookies to detect how you use our website. When you log in to your customer account or interact with our newsletter, we can use these cookies to link collected data to your customer account. We can subsequently use these cookies to assign your interaction with our newsletter and our website to your customer account even if you are not currently logged in to your customer account. By doing so, we are able to better adjust our advertising to suit your interests and address you directly. For this purpose, we use our service providers CrossEngage and trbo (more detailed information on these service providers is available below).

You may also object to the data collection by trbo using the following link: https://www.trbo.com/opt-out. You may also send a message to datenschutz@legero-united.com to request that we delete the data gathered on your website use and newsletter interaction, whereupon we will delete this data immediately.

-       Cookies for measuring the success of our advertising campaigns:

We place internet advertisements to advertise our online shop and our products. We also use cookies to measure how successful this advertising is, provided that you grant us consent to do so in our cookie banner. These cookies are placed in the context of the following marketing programmes:

-       Google Ads Conversion Tracking

-       Google Ads Remarketing

-       Facebook Ads Tracking

-       Bing Universal Event Tracking

More detailed information on these marketing programmes is available further below. You may also prevent the placement of these cookies by prohibiting the placement of third-party cookies in your browser settings.

-       Social media cookies:

If you grant us consent to do so in our cookie banner, we use social media cookies so that you may link your experience in our online shop to your social media profiles. In this way, you may share products and posts that you like on our website with your social media contacts. In addition, these social media websites can also detect your interest in our products and better adjust their services to suit your interests.

We use the social media plugins of the platforms YouTube, Facebook and Instagram. You can find further information on this below. You can deactivate or restrict this data processing in the privacy settings of your social media profiles. You can also prevent these cookies being set by blocking the setting of third-party cookies in your browser settings.

-       Statistical cookies:

If you grant us consent to do so in our cookie banner, we use the cookies placed on your device to determine statistical data in order to improve the performance of our website, identify problematic areas and thus offer you the best possible customer experience. With the exception of the above-mentioned links, we will not link this statistical data to other data nor establish a connection to identified or identifiable persons. The statistical data gathered in this manner will be evaluated exclusively in anonymised form.

To do this, we use Google Analytics (see below for more details and the option of objecting to this data processing).

Online marketing

Below, we would like to inform you about the individual online marketing tools used by us in more detail. Your personal data will be processed by these marketing tools solely for the above-mentioned purposes.

-      CrossEngage

On the basis of your previous and current use of our offer, we would like to show you individualised contents so as to make our offer for you as the user more interesting. To be able to analyse your user behaviour and create and display these contents, we use the marketing tool “CrossEngage” by CrossEngage GmbH (Bertha-Benz-Straße 5, 10557 Berlin). With this tool, a cookie is placed when you use our website (provided that you have granted your consent to this in the cookie banner) that allows us to recognise you. If you log in to your customer account or interact with our newsletter (e.g. by clicking on promotional links), we are able to link this usage data to your account. We can subsequently use these cookies to assign your interaction with our newsletter and our website to your customer account even if you are not currently logged in to your customer account (as already described above). To this end, we have concluded an order processing contract with CrossEngage.

-       trbo

On our website, data is collected and stored by trbo GmbH, Leopoldstr. 41, 80802 Munich (http://www.trbo.com/; ‘trbo’)from which, with the use of pseudonyms, usage profiles are created in order to display customer advantages to you that are adjusted to suit your interests. To this end, we have concluded an order processing contract with trbo. For this purpose (provided that you have granted your consent to this in the cookie banner), cookies may be placed that enable the recognition of your internet browser. These usage profiles serve to analyse visitor behaviour and are evaluated with the aim of improving and tailoring the design of our offer. Without the explicit consent of the data subject, which must be granted separately, the pseudonymised usage profiles are not associated with personal data regarding the bearer of the pseudonym. You may object to this data processing at any time via the following link: https://www.trbo.com/opt-out.

-      Google Ads Conversion Tracking

This website uses the ‘Google AdWords’ online marketing programme and, in the context of Google AdWords, conversion tracking by Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (‘Google’).

We make use of the services of Google AdWords to draw attention to our offer on external websites with the help of advertising media (so-called Google AdWords). We are able to determine how successful the individual advertising measures are in relation to the data from the advertising campaigns. By doing so, we are pursuing our interest in showing you advertising that is of interest to you, making our website more interesting to you and achieving a fair calculation of advertising costs. The cookie for conversion tracking is placed when a user clicks on an AdWords display placed by Google (provided you have granted your consent in the cookie banner). As a rule, these cookies lose their validity after 30 days and do not serve the purpose of personal identification. If the user visits specific pages of this website and the cookie is still valid, Google and we are able to see that the user clicked on the advertisement and was forwarded to this page. Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked through the websites of AdWords customers. The information gathered with the help of the conversion cookie serves to compile conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have chosen conversion tracking. We find out the total number of users who have clicked on our advert and were transferred to our page with a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive any information with which users can be identified personally. We use Google AdWords on the basis of our legitimate interest in targeted advertising pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 Item f GDPR.

The transmission of data to Google LLC is based on standard contractual clauses. At the following internet address, you can receive further information on the data protection regulations and these standard contractual clauses of Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

You can permanently disable cookies for ads preferences by blocking them in your browser software settings or by downloading and installing the plugin available at the following address: http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin.

-      Google Ads Remarketing

Our website uses the functions of Google AdWords remarketing, with which we advertise this website in Google search results as well as on third-party websites. The provider is Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). For this purpose, Google places a cookie in the browser of your device that automatically enables interest-based advertising by means of a pseudonymous cookie ID and on the basis of the websites visited by you (provided you have granted your consent in the cookie banner). The processing takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest in the optimum marketing of our website pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 Item f GDPR.

Data processing beyond this will take place only if you have given consent to Google for your internet and app browser history to be linked with your Google account and for information from your Google account to be used for personalising ads that you view on the web. If in that case you are logged in to Google when you visit our website, Google will use your data together with Google Analytics data to compile and define target group lists for cross-device remarketing.

To that end, your personal data will temporarily be linked with Google Analytics data by Google so as to form target groups. You can permanently deactivate the setting of cookies for ads preferences by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following address: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

The transmission of data to Google LLC is based on standard contractual clauses. You may view further information and the data protection regulations regarding advertising and Google and these standard contractual clauses here: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

Google Data Manager

We use the software Google Data Studio on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 Item f GDPR to safeguard our legitimate interests in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer and to visualise data with regard to user behaviour on our website in the form of graphic reports. When doing so, we use data from the web analytics service Google Analytics as well as from additional data sources (e.g. Google AdWords). Further information on the use of Google Data Studio is available here.

 

-      Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager. This service enables the managing of the collection of various analysis data via a single interface. This tool is only for management and no separate cookies are set. You can find more information about Google Tag Manager by following this link: https://www.google.de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

 

-      YouTube videos

This website uses the YouTube embedding function to display and reproduce videos from the provider “YouTube”, which belongs to Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). For this, the extended data protection mode is used, which only initiates the storage of user information upon reproduction of the video/s. If the reproduction of embedded YouTube videos is started, the provider uses “YouTube” cookies to collect information on the user behaviour (provided that you have granted your consent in the cookie banner). These help “YouTube”, among other things, to record video statistics, improve user friendliness and prevent misuse. If you are logged in to Google, your data is directly associated with your account when you click on a video. If you do not desire this association with your profile on YouTube, you must log out before reproducing the video. Google saves your data when you reproduce the video (even for users who are not logged in) as a usage profile and evaluates this data statistically. Google bears the exclusive responsibility under data protection law for this data processing.

The transmission of data to Google LLC is based on standard contractual clauses. You may find further information on data protection at “YouTube” and these standard contractual clauses in the data privacy statement of the provider at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 

-      Facebook Ads Tracking 

This website uses the Facebook Pixel from Facebook, a social media network owned by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (‘Facebook’).

The code implemented on this website can analyse the behaviour of visitors who have reached this website via a Facebook advertisement. This can be used for improving Facebook advertisements and these data are collected and stored by Facebook. The data collected are not accessible to us but can only be used in the context of placing advertisements. Using the Facebook Pixel code also sets cookies.

By using the Facebook Pixel, Facebook is informed of visits to this website so that visitors can be shown relevant ads on Facebook. If you have a Facebook account and are logged in, your visit to this website will be attributed to your Facebook user account.

You can find more information on the collection and use of data by Facebook and your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy in Facebook’s privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.  

 

-      Facebook Ads Remarketing

Our website in part uses the remarketing function of Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA (‘Facebook’). By means of this function, we can address visitors to our website with targeted advertising, by placing personalised Facebook advertisements based on their interests when they visit the social network Facebook.

To that end, so-called Facebook Remarketing Tags are embedded in our website. Using these tags, your browser will connect directly to Facebook’s servers when you visit the website. In this way Facebook will receive information about which of our web pages you have visited. Facebook can attribute this information to your personal Facebook profile. The information received in this way allows personalised Facebook advertisements based on your interests to be shown to you.

We and Facebook are jointly responsible under data protection law for this data collection and data transfer to Facebook. Any concerns under data protection law in this context can be addressed both to us and to Facebook. Only Facebook is responsible for the further processing of your data. If you do not wish for Facebook to attribute the information collected directly to your Facebook profile, you can deactivate this function in your Facebook privacy settings. To do this, you need to be logged in to Facebook.

-      Facebook Social Plugins

We use social plugins from facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. You can recognise these plugins by the Facebook logo or the words ‘Facebook Social Plugin’. If, for example, you click on the ‘Like’ button on our websites or leave a Facebook comment on our websites, the relevant information will be sent directly to Facebook by your browser and be stored there. Depending on your Facebook privacy settings, your Facebook likes and comments will be visible to your Facebook contacts or publicly. In order to enable Facebook to make any such attribution, we share data about your website visit with Facebook. We and Facebook are jointly responsible under data protection law for this data collection and data transfer. Any concerns under data protection law in this context can be addressed both to us and to Facebook. Only Facebook is responsible for the further processing of your data.

You can find more details on how Facebook handles your personal data and on your rights in connection with this in Facebook’s privacy policy: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php. If you do not wish for Facebook to attribute the data collected via our websites to your Facebook account, you need to log out of Facebook before visiting our website.

 

-      Instagram Social Plugins

We use social plugins from Instagram. These functions are provided by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA (‘Instagram’). If you are logged in to your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our site with your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. In this way, Instagram can attribute your visit to our site to your user account. In order to enable Instagram to make any such attribution, we share data about your website visit with Instagram. We and Instagram are jointly responsible under data protection law for this data collection and data transfer to Instagram. Any concerns under data protection law in this context can be addressed both to us and to Instagram. Only Instagram is responsible for the further processing of your data. 

You can find further information in this regard in Instagram’s privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

 

-      Bing Universal Event Tracking (UET)

On our website, data are collected and stored using Bing Ads technologies, from which user profiles are compiled using pseudonyms. This is a service of Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA (‘Microsoft’). This service allows us to trace the activities of users on our website, if users have reached our website through Bing Ads advertisements. If you reach our website through one of these ads, a cookie will be set on your computer. A Bing UET Tag is integrated into our website. This is a piece of code used for storing some statistical data about the use of the website in conjunction with the cookie. This includes, inter alia, the time spent on the website, which parts of the website were accessed and through which ad users have reached the website. No information on your identity is collected.

The information collected is transmitted to Microsoft servers in the USA and stored there for a maximum of 180 days.

In addition, using so-called Cross-Device Tracking, Microsoft can trace your user behaviour across several of your electronic devices and is thus able to provide personalised advertising on Microsoft websites and in Microsoft apps. You can deactivate this at http://choice.microsoft.com/en-uk/opt-out.

You can find more information about analysis services from Bing on the Bing Ads website (https://help.ads.microsoft.com/#apex/3/en/53056/2). You can find more information on data protection with Microsoft and Bing in the Microsoft privacy statement (https://privacy.microsoft.com/privacystatement).

 

-      Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses so-called ‘cookies’, which are text files stored on your computer that allow the analysis of your use of the website. We process your data on the basis of our overriding legitimate interest in compiling easy-to-use website access statistics in a cost-efficient manner (point (f) of Art. 6(1) of the GDPR).

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address and the URLs of the web pages accessed) is transferred to Google servers in the USA and stored there. Google is certified under the US-EU Privacy Shield and thereby also ensures an adequate level of data protection in the US in accordance with Art. 45 of the GDPR. We do not store any of your data collected in connection with Google Analytics.

This website uses the option of IP anonymisation provided by Google Analytics. Thus, your IP address is shortened/anonymised by Google as soon as it is received. Google will use this information on our behalf to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide us with other services relating to the use of our website and the internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data by either Google or ourselves for the purposes of analysis.

This will not apply only if you have given consent to Google for your internet and app browser history to be linked with your Google account and for information from your Google account to be used for personalising ads that you view on the web. If in this case you are logged in to Google when you visit a page on our website, Google can use your data together with Google Analytics data to compile and define target group lists for cross-device remarketing. The sole party responsible for this linkage under data protection laws is Google. More detail on this can be found above under ‘Google Ads Remarketing'.

Thus, with the exception of the above-mentioned case, statistical analysis in the context of Google Analytics will be based only on anonymised data.

You can prevent Google from collecting your data in connection with Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following address: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

You can also prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data on this website by clicking on the link below. An opt-out cookie will be set which will prevent any future collection of your data when you visit this website: Prevent data collection by Google Analytics

You can find more information on Google’s Terms of Use as well as Google’s privacy policy at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html and https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.

 

Your right of access, rectification, objection, erasure, data portability and to lodge a complaint

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right (i) to obtain information from us as to whether and which personal data concerning you has been stored by us and to obtain copies of these data (Art. 15 of the GDPR); (ii) to request the rectification, completion or erasure of your personal data if these are inaccurate or are being processed unlawfully (Art. 16, Art. 17 of the GDPR); (iii) to request the restriction of processing of your personal data (Art. 18 of the GDPR); (iv) in certain circumstances, to receive your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to have them transmitted to a third party (right to data portability, Art. 20 of the GDPR); and (v) in certain circumstances, to object to the processing of your personal data (Art. 21 of the GDPR). If you wish to exercise one or several of these rights, you are welcome to contact us.

In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority (for contact details see www.dsb.gv.at) if you consider that your rights to data protection have been infringed.

The party responsible for the processing of your personal data is:

legero united digital GmbH
Legero-United-Straße 4
A-8073 Feldkirchen bei Graz

Email datenschutz@legero-united.com
Telephone +43 316 429 100

 

If you have any questions about your rights as a data subject whose data are being processed, you can contact us at the above address at any time.